skip navigation

PENNINE UNITED SOCCER CLUB TRYOUTS 2017-2018

Tryout LOCATIONS do not dictate where you PLAY or TRAIN during the year. We have provided a variety of quality venues to enable ALL interested players access to at least one tryout date of your choice.  If you are trying out for a specific geographical team,  no problem,  just let us know on your completed tryout form.

If you are committed to your child's long term development, please call or e-mail Wayne Jentas at 330-819-8375 or wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com for more information.

If you join a Premier Club, you will be expected to act like a Premier Player!

PLEASE NOTE THERE IS NO TRY-OUT FEE!

OUR $100 REGISTRATION FEE IS A ONE TIME ANNUAL FEE TO SECURE YOUR ROSTER SPOT IF INVITED ONTO THE CLUB

2017-2018 TRYOUTS - East
at Western Reserve Academy Stadium
Academy Lane, Hudson Ohio 44236

Monday June 5th           6 pm - 7:30 pm  - BOYS
Wednesday June 7th      6 pm  - 7:30 pm - BOYS
All Boys born in 2009 (U9), 2008 (U10), 2007 (U11), 2006 (U12),
2005 (U13),  2004 (U14), 2003 (U15- 8th graders only)
-----

 Tuesday June 6th           6 pm - 7:30 pm  - GIRLS
Thursday June 8th      6 pm  - 7:30 pm - GIRLS

All Girls born in 2009 (U9), 2008 (U10), 2007 (U11), 2006 (U12),
2005 (U13), 2004 (U14), 2003 (U15- 8th graders only)

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2017-2018 TRYOUTS - Central
at Darice Fields, Strongsville
21160 Drake Rd, Strongsville, OH 44149 

Monday June 12th           6 pm - 7:30 pm  - BOYS
Wednesday June 14th     6 pm  - 7:30 pm - BOYS
All Boys born in 2009 (U9), 2008 (U10), 2007 (U11), 2006 (U12),
2005 (U13),  2004 (U14), 2003 (U15- 8th graders only) 
------

Tues June 13th        6:00 pm - 7:30 pm  - GIRLS
Tues June 13th - 6:00 pm -7:00 pm - Girls 2006 (U12)
Tues June 13th - 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm - Girls 2004 (U14)
Wed June 14th - 6:00 pm -7:00 pm - Girls 2006 (U12)

Wed June 14th - 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm - Girls 2004 (U14)
Thurs June 15th       6:00 pm  - 7:30 pm - GIRLS
Thurs June 15th - 6:00 pm -7:00 pm - Girls 2006 (U12)
Thurs June 15th - 7:00 pm -8:00 pm - Girls 2004 (U14)

All Girls born in 2009 (U9), 2008 (U10), 2007 (U11), 2006 (U12),
2005 (U13), 2004 (U14), 2003 (U15- 8th graders only)



2017-2018 TRYOUTS - Westside

Sportsplex Soccer Facility

31515 Lorain Rd, North Olmsted, OH 44070

Friday June 9th
5:30 - 6:30 PM Girls 2005 West
------------

Tuesday June 13th 2017
5-6:00 PM    B2006 (U12), B2007 (U11), B2008 (U10)
6-7:00 PM      B2005 (U13)
7-8:00 PM      B2004 (U14)

-------------------------------------------------------

RETURNING PLAYERS CAN SECURE THERE ROSTER SPOTS FOR 20017-20018 YEAR BY ELECTRONICALLY SENDING THE OYSAN FORM and TRYOUT FORM to wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com and PAYING THE $100 REGISTRATION FEE ONLINE...All other paperwork is already on FILE  


ALL NEW PLAYERS  must  download and complete the tryout form - hand in at tryouts or return electronically to wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com 

2017-18 Tryout Form  - All Players - see above

2016-17 us club membership form.pdf  - NEW PLAYERS only 
2016-17 oysan membership form.pdf - All Players 


MRL  - Registration is November 2017 
State Cup - Registration is January 2018 
Showcase events - Deadlines are in July 2017 

Games at a Glance - May 15th - May 25th

 

MONDAY                  
5/15/2017 6:00 PM Copley Rd U13 Girls   PENNINE G04 East CLEVELAND FC G04    
5/15/2017 6:30 PM 5 U12 Girls Premier PENNINE G05JR (ON) CANTON UTD 05 BL 815  
5/15/2017 6:00 PM Lodi #18 U14 Girls BracketD PENNINE G03  CLEVE UTD G03   USCSC
TUESDAY                  
5/16/2017 7:00 PM LNSP U10 Boys Premier CSA IMPACT B2007 BL PENNINE B07 (ON) 717  
5/16/2017 6:00 PM Lodi 330 U14 Boys Bracket B INTERNATIOANLS B03 PENNINE B03   USCSC
5/16/2017 12:00 PM Owens CC U14 Girls MRL GTFC Impact 03 (OHN) Pennine Utd G03SS  1st E Blue Perrysburg
WEDNESDAY                  
5/17/2017 6:30 PM NCHudson U12 Boys   Everest Black Pennine B12 East    
THURSDAY                  
5/18/2017 6:30 PM SportsForce 2 U18 Girls SC GTFC Pennine Utd 99 (OHN) SC Sandusky
5/18/2017 8:00 PM St Vincent HS U16 Boys SC Pennine Utd 01 (OHN) EVEREST B01  SC Akron
FRIDAY                  
5/19/2017 6:00 PM LNSP #5 U12 Boys Bracket A PENNINE B05 E CLEVE SELECT B05   USCSC
SATURDAY                  
5/20/2017 8:00 AM Lodi #14 U13  Boys Bracket B AMBASSADORS B04 PENNINE B04   USCSC
5/20/2017 11:00AM CANCELLED U16 Boys Elite CROATIA  01 BOYS (ON)  PENNINE B01 RED (ON) 393 GLA
5/20/2017 11:00AM McClure #19 U15 Girls MRL WCSA 2002 Elite (OHS) Pennine  G02 White 1st  Wh Lebanon
5/20/2017 12:00PM Lodi #29 U14 Girls BracketD AMBASSADORS G03 PENNINE G03    USCSC
5/20/2017 12:30PM Lodi #14 U13  Boys Bracket B PENNINE B04 NEO   USCSC
5/20/2017 2:00PM CANCELLED U13 Girls Elite  OP GREEN (OS) PENNINE G2004 (ON) 751 GLA
5/20/2017 2:00 PM Lodi #14 U14 Boys Bracket B CLEVE UTD B03 PENNINE B03   USCSC
5/20/2017 2:15 PM LNSP #7 U12 Boys Bracket A PENNINE B05 E INTERNATIONALS B05   USCSC
5/20/2017 2:25 PM McClure #14 U15 Girls Showcase Ohio Elite Academy Pennine G02 White (OHN) Showcase Lebanon
SUNDAY                  
5/21/2017 9:00 AM Lodi #27 U14 Girls BracketD PENNINE G03  Westlake G03   USCSC
5/21/2017 9:15 AM LNSP #7 U12 Boys Bracket A CANTON UTD B05 PENNINE B05 E   USCSC
5/21/2017 9:30 AM Lodi #14 U14 Boys Bracket B PENNINE B03 TOELDO CELTICS B03   USCSC
5/21/2017 11:00AM Lodi #14 U13  Boys Bracket B INTERNATIONALS PENNINE B04   USCSC
5/21/2017 1:00 PM LNSP #7 U12 Boys Semi Winner A Winner C   USCSC
5/21/2017 2:00 PM Lodi #11 U14 Boys Semi Winner B Wild Card   USCSC
5/21/2017 2:00 PM Lodi #9 U14 Girls Semi Winner A Winner D   USCSC
5/21/2017 3:00 PM Lodi #3 U13  Boys Semi Winner B Winner D   USCSC
5/21/2017 4:45 PM LNSP #7 U12 Boys Final Winner Semi #1 Winner Semi #2   USCSC
5/21/2017 6:00 PM Lodi #13 U14 Boys Final Winner Semi #1 Winner Semi #2   USCSC
5/21/2017 6:00 PM Lodi #14 U14 Girls Final Winner Semi #1 Winner Semi #2   USCSC
5/21/2017 7:00 PM Lodi #19 U13  Boys Final Winner Semi #1 Winner Semi #2   USCSC
MONDAY                  
5/22/2017 6:30 PM Mayfield HS U14 Girls Elite   COBRAS GIRLS (ON)  PENNINE G2003 (ON) 826 GLA
5/22/2017 6:30 PM United Fields U18 Girls MRL Pennine Utd 99 (OHN) Cleve Utd White (OHN) First Blue  
WEDNESDAY                  
5/24/2017 6:30 PM Andrew Os U10 Boys Premier CROATIA  B07  PENNINE B07  710  
5/24/2017 6:30 PM LNSP U12 Boys Elite 9 v 9  CSA IMP B05 BL  PENNINE B05 W 147 GLA
5/24/2017 6:30 PM Andrew Os U11 Boys Premier CROATIA  B06  PENNINE  B06E 1303  
5/24/2017 6:45 PM NCHudson U13 Girls Elite  PENNINE G04  EVEREST 04 BL 786 GLA
5/24/2017 7:30 PM St Ignatius U13 Boys Elite  PENNINE B04W  CLEVE SEL B13  202 GLA
THURSDAY                   
5/25/2017 6:00 PM Foltz 6A U11 Girls 11 Prem PENNINE  G07JM PENNINE G06AC 1210  
5/25/2017 6:00 PM Foltz 6A U11 Girls 11 Prem PENNINE G07JM  PENNINE G06AC  1210  
5/25/2017 6:30 PM 9 U15 Girls Elite CANTON UTD 02 PENNINE G02 R 883 GLA
5/25/2017 6:30 PM United U13 Boys Elite  CLEVE UTD B04 W PENNINE B04E 186 GLA

Etihad Soccer Academy - Manchester City - England

We are on our way to the Etihad Soccer Academy in England - August 2017- The Best in the World

On our way to the Etihad Academy Complex - August 2017

Club News

State Cup Dates

2017 Ohio North State Cup (OYSAN)
When: April (Play-In games)
             May (U17 - U19/20 Preliminary round and any self-scheduled games)
             June 2 - 4, 2017 (Round Robin for U10 - U16)
             June 5 - 9, 2017 (Semifinals & Finals for U17 - U19/20)
             June 10 - 11, 2017 (Semifinals & Finals for U10 - U16)
Locations: Play-In games, 17U - 19/20U Preliminary round, and self-scheduled games - Statewide
                   Round Robin weekend - Pacesetter Park, Sylvania, OH
                   17U - 19/20U Semifinals & Finals - To be determined
                   10U - 16U Semifinals & Finals - Ehrnfelt Soccer Complex, Strongsville

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL AGE TEAMS - NOVEMBER 2016 through JUNE 2017

The following new High School age group teams will resume training every TUESDAY & THURSDAY starting on Tuesday NOVEMBER 8th 2016 at COPLEY HIGH SCHOOL STADIUM

Girls 2002 - 6:00-7:30 pm
Girls 2001 - 6:00-7:30 pm
Girls 1999/2000 - 6:00- 7:30 pm

Boys 2002 - 7:30-9:00 pm
Boys 2001 - 7:30-9:00 pm
Boys 1999/2000 - 7:30-9:00 pm

Club tryouts were held in July 2016 - If you are NEW and are interested in our club, please look under FORMS on this site, download and complete the 2015-16  PENNINE TRYOUTS form, and email to wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com.
Without the tryout form, there is no guarantee of a reply to your inquiry.

We offer Regional and Premier level competition for all ages.

Siteheader

Our Sponsors

These fine organizations make what we do possible. Please show your support to these amazing sponsors and thank them for their commitment to our organization. Interested in becoming a sponsor? Click here to learn more about our sponsorship opportunities





Offering supplemental foot skills and finishing training for youth players at the Ultra Soccer facility in Streestboro, Ohio

THE EDGE SPORTS ACADEMY INC.

The Edge Sports Academy, Inc. DBA Pennine United Soccer Club was formed in 2002. Built on a reputation for quality coaching in a positive environment to develop student athletes to enjoy the worlds #1 sport .

Wayne Jentas

Wayne Jentas

Pennine United Soccer Club

Phone: 330-819-8375