skip navigation

    B2005 National League Team in Panama City looking for the field?


    Boys tied first game 0-0. It all looks a bit fishy?

    National League

    Panama City, FL:  Defending Champions  Pennine B2005 White tied Philadelphia Ukranians 0-0 in its first National League game of the season. A very good game, hit the post twice and an edge in chances. 

    Game two tomorrow 

     

    Indoor Training Schedule

    Please note this Winters Training Schedule . We will BEGIN on the Week of November 11th 2019 .........EXCEPT FOR 2001/2002/2003 HIGH SCHOOL AGE GROUPS, who train THIS WEEK .
    2004 PLAYERS CAN GO TO EVEREST 2004 TEAM TRAINING THIS WEEK, OPTIONAL, not mandatory. 

                                                                    LOCATIONS
    WRA - Western Reserve Academy  (FIELDHOUSE) 115 College Street Hudson OHIO 44236 - GPS Academy Lane Hudson OHIO 44236

    HMS - Hudson Middle School (where we held the tryouts) 77 N Oviatt St, Hudson, OH 44236

    The EDGE  SPORTS - 9550 Ravenna Rd, Twinsburg, OH 44087 

     

    Monday 6:30 - 8:30 pm           Boys 2004  (WRA - Pennine)
    Monday 8:30 - 10:00 pm        TBA (WRA)
    Monday 7:30 - 9:00 pm           Boys 2003 (HMS - lights)

    Tuesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm           Boys 2007 (WRA)
    Tuesday 8:30 - 10:00 pm        TBA (WRA)

    Tuesday 6:00 - 7:30 pm           Boys 2004 (HMS - lights/Everest)
    Tuesday 7:30 - 9:00 pm           Boys 2002 (HMS - lights)


    Wednesday 6:30 - 8:30 pm    Boys 2005 (WRA)
    Wednesday 8:30 - 10:00 pm  TBA (WRA)

    Wednesday 5:00 - 6:30 pm  Boys 2003 (EDGE - Indoors)
    Wednesday 6:00 - 7:30 pm  Boys 2004 (HMS - lights Everest)

    Thursday 6:30 - 8:30 pm          Boys 2006 
    Thursday 8:30 - 10:00 pm       TBA (WRA)

    Thursday 7:30 - 9:00 pm          Boys 2002 (HMS- lights)
    Thursday 7:30 - 9:00 pm          Boys 2003 (HMS - lights)

    Friday 6:30 - 8:30 pm                 Boys 2008/09/10/11 
    Gym will be used on Fridays for most weeks in addition to the fieldhouse

     

    GIRLS 2004 - Locations

    BATS - 1255 North Carpenter Brunswick OH 44212
    FORCE ROCKY RIVER - 21220 Center Ridge Rd Rocky River OH 44116
    FORCE  WESTLAKE - 23409 Detroit Rd, Westlake OH 44145 

    Thursday Nov 14th, 21st - Dec 5th, 12th, 19th - Force Rocky River 
    Wednesday Nov 20th - Dec 4th - Force Rocky River 
    Tuesday Dec 10th, 17th - Westlake Force

    ALL sessions above 7:00 - 8:30 pm 

     

    Starting Thursday January 2nd 2020 through to end of March

    Thursday Jan 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th, Feb 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th, Mar 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th @ Rocky River Force /address above

    Monday Jan 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th Feb 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th 
    March 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th @ BATS Sports /address above 

     

    TRYOUTS - Boys and Girls 2005,2003,2002,2001

    Pennine United is please to announce the affiliation with CFC and Everest Soccer Clubs. Simply put the three organisations can offer players a variety of playing opportunities for players at the level they wish to perform at.  All current players will be offered a position if they wish to accept one. In the younger age groups, the teams will stay independent in some age groups. 

    For the High School age teams,  BOYS 2001,2002,2003,  players should attend the following tryouts.

    Saturday October 26th and November 2nd at Hudson Middle School Turf Stadium - 77 N Oviatt St Hudson, OH 44236 

    B01/02/03          12:30 - 2:00 pm
    We have the following team rosters spots available - 
    B2001 - GLA
    B2002 - GLC - Prem 2, GLC Div1, GLA & CASA
    B2003 - GLC - Div 1, GLA & CASA 
    B2004 - GLC - Premier 1 (see below for Independant tryouts)
    B2005 - National League /GLC Premier 1 - Contact me individually

     

    For the High School age teams,  GIRLS 2001,2002,2003, 2005  players should attend the following tryouts.

    Sunday October 27th and November 3rd at Strongsville Middle School, 13200 Pearl Rd, Strongsville, OH 44136

    October 27th
    G03/G05     12:00 - 1:30 pm
    G01/G02       3:00 - 4:30 pm

    November 3rd 
    G05                   10:00 - 11:30 am 
    G03                   11:30 - 1:00 pm
    G01/02              1:00 - 2:30 pm 

    We have the following team rosters available -

    G2001  - GLC Club, GLA
    G2002 - National, GLC Club, GLC Div 1, CASA
    G2003 - National, GLC Club,  GLC Div 1, GLA, CASA
    G2004 - GLC Club, GLC Prem 1, GLA, CASA (see below for Independant tryouts) 
    G2005* - GLC Club, GLA, CASA

    GLC Club - US Soccer has set up a "Club Centric" Division at the Regional level, and on the girls side we are part of that process. 
    We are particularly looking for 22 players at the 2005 birth year to fill a full roster to play GLC  Club....in the Spring 2020

    All interested players should complete and return your (non-binding) Liability/tryout form (see below) to have permission to participate.
    Other than that, show up with a ball, shin guards and water.

    GIRLS 2004 - HIGH SCHOOL 2019/2020 TRYOUTS

    When:  Sunday, October 27, 2019

    What time 2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m.

    Where Foltz,  15301 Foltz Parkway, Field #13, Strongsville, Ohio 44149

    Please bring tryout form (above) to tryouts.  Contact Christine Schirripa (440) 336-5280 for any questions.

    This team won promotion to the GLC Premier 1 League and we are looking for committed National League level players in an affiliation with  CEFC. 

    If you are looking to play serious College Soccer, at 16/17 years of age, this is the place to be involved. 

     


    Boys 2007 Red open the season as Champions of the Club Ohio Fall KickOff Tournament

    B2004 High School Tryouts 2019-20

    TRYOUTS FOR THE BOYS 2004 AGE GROUP  WILL BE HELD AT

    St Ignatius High School (Turf)

    Time : 10:00 AM

    Date : Sunday October 27th 

    ALL Participants MUST complete the non-binding liability/tryout Form and return to wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com 

    Team will be playing GLC Premier 1 League in the Spring 2020 and a second team in the local CASA Premier League

    Form is located above.


    B08 West Win the 2019 Labor Day Northern Ohio Cup - Congratulations!


    Zsambor Onodi - First Team Selection - National Finals 2019

    Congratulations to Zsambor Onodi , selected to the First XI  team for his standout play at the 2019 National Finals in Kansas City.


    Boys 2005 White - 2019 State Cup Champions

    G2004 State Cup Runners-Up & GLC Premier 2 Champions 2019

    Congratulations to our G2004 (U15) team who went 6-1-1 to win the Great Lakes Conference  Premier 2 title and finish Runners Up to Pacesetters in State Cup Final 3-2 

    We look forward to promotion and Premier 1 (U16) competition next Spring (2020) , so if you are up to the challenge and up to the level of play, contact one of us below for information.

    wjentas@penninesoccerclub.com 
    chris@necourtreporting.com
    tncrompton@yahoo.com


    B2007 Jefferson Cup Champions 2018


    CONGRATS to our G2001 - OYSAN State Cup Finalists 2017


    CONGRATS to the B01MRL Wildcard at Regionals - 2-1-0 in South Dakota

    Siteheader

    THE EDGE SPORTS ACADEMY INC.

    The Edge Sports Academy, Inc. DBA Pennine United Soccer Club was formed in 2002. Built on a reputation for quality coaching in a positive environment to develop student athletes to enjoy the worlds #1 sport .

    Wayne Jentas

    Wayne Jentas

    Pennine United Soccer Club

    Phone: 330-819-8375

    Our Sponsors

    These fine organizations make what we do possible. Please show your support to these amazing sponsors and thank them for their commitment to our organization. Interested in becoming a sponsor? Click here to learn more about our sponsorship opportunities